Agenda

Agenda – Tentative Updated on 10/30/18
Download the agenda here: Next Gen 2019 Agenda

Friday Agenda

10 am to 11 am:  Registration and Trade Show
11 am – 12:30 pm: Scott Shearer “U.S. Trade and what it means to you”
1:30 – 12:30 pm: Lunch and Trade Show
1:30 pm – 5 pm: Matt Roberts
“The Six Hats of Agriculture and Making Sense of Today’s Agriculture Picture”
5 – 5:30 pm: No host social and trade show
5:30 – 6:30 pm: Roast Beef Dinner
6:30 – 9 pm:  Trade Show and Social

Saturday Workshop Agenda

8 – 8:30 a.m.
Continental breakfast and registration—Foyer Area followed by Opening Remarks at 8:30 in the Auditorium

8:45 – 9:45 a.m.
Basics of Crop Insurance Korey Fauque, KW Insurance – Room 1
Beginning Financial Recordkeeping Lacy Roberts, Farm Service Agency – Room 2
Optimizing Hay Quality Emily Meccage, MSU Extension – Room 3
50K Testing Larry Gran, Zoetis – Room 4
Accounting and Succession Planning Wipfli Team – Room 5
Ag Policy Update Michelle Erickson Jones – Room 6

9:45—10 a.m.
Break—Foyer Area—Upstairs and Downstairs

10 to 11 a.m.
Intercropping & alternatives to wheat and barley Korey Fauque, KW Insurance-Room 1
Financials Aimee Arnaud and Sarah Wheeler, NWFCS – Room 2
Beginning Animal Health Topics Dr. Dennis Hermesch David Link – Room 3
Introduction to Beef Cattle Nutrition Travis Standley, West Feeds – Room 4
Succession Planning Kristin Juras- Room 5
Your Marketing Toolbox Lance Wilson, Agri-Trend – Room 6

11-11:15 am
Break—Foyer Area—Upstairs and Downstairs

11:15 a.m. to 12:15 pm
Humic Growth Solutions Bill Wilson – Room 1
Pulse Crop Marketing Roger Sammons – Room 2
Advanced Animal Health Topics Dr. Dennis Hermesch David Link  – Room 3
Tier One Producer Travis Standley, West Feeds  – Room 4
Succession Planning Kristin Juras – Room 5
Tax Updates Wipfli Team  – Room 6

12:15 – 1:15 p.m.
Lunch—Foyer Area

1:15 to 2:15 p.m.
Livestock Marketing Karoline Rose, KRose Cattle Co.  – Room 1
Using Biocontrols for Weed Management TBD and Colleen Gustafson  – Room 2
Accounting Topic Anna Horne, Anderson ZurMuehlen   – Room 3
Montana Crop Production Basics Joel Farkell, Centrol, LLC Crop Consulting   – Room 4
Easements, Right-of-Ways, Buying, Selling Land Brian Lee, Lee Law Office – Room 5
USDA Programs for Livestock Producers FSA and NRCS – Room 6

2:15 – 2:30 pm
Break—Foyer Area—Upstairs and Downstairs

2:30 to 3:30 p.m.
Beg. Crop Topic TBD  – Room 1
Principles of Grazing Management Roland Kroos, Crossroads Ranch Consulting  – Room 2
Beginning Financial Recordkeeping Lacy Roberts, Farm Service Agency  – Room 3
Chemicals and Crops: Your Past, Present and Future Joel Farkell, Centrol, LLC Crop Consulting    – Room 4
Estate Planning Options Farm Bureau  – Room 5
Growing Hemp in MT Cort Jensen, State of Montana Dept. of Agriculture  – Room 6

3:30 – 3:45 p.m.
Break—Foyer Area Upstairs and Downstairs

3:45 to 4:45 p.m.
Data Driven Farming Neil McCormick, Farmers Business Network  – Room 1
MAIA Grazing Roland Kroos, Crossroads Ranch Consulting   – Room 2
USDA Programs for Crop Producers FSA and NRCS  – Room 3
Utilizing Your Marketing Tools Lance Wilson, Agri-Trend – Room 4
Making Your Money Last Marsha McCubbins, Edward Jones   – Room 5
Introduction to Bull Selection and E.P.D.s Kari Lewis, Glacier County Extension  – Room 6